Terms and Conditions

Whitebox Productions
Service Agreement
1. Introduction and Preamble
By visiting the Whitebox Productions website at http://whiteboxplay.com (the “Website”) or by using our
ticketing system (the Website and ticketing system are collectively referred to as the “Services”), you agree to be
bound by the terms of this Agreement (the “Service Agreement”).
The Service Agreement should be read in conjunction with the Privacy Policy and the Ticket Purchase Agreement,
as these three (3) documents govern your use of the Services.
2. Code of General Conduct for the Use of the Services
2.1. By using the Services, you agree to:
2.1.1. Not use the Services in manner that could in any way violate the Services Agreement;
2.1.2. Not use the Services in a manner that may violate third party intellectual property rights;
2.1.3. Not use the Services in a manner that could propagate spam, including but not limited to unsolicited
advertising or bulk mail or electronic messages, including a link to a spam or phishing site;
2.1.4. Not use the Services in manner that could propagate computer viruses, Trojans, worms or any other
computer code, file or malware, that is designed or intended to interrupt, damage, limit or interfere
with the proper functioning of any telecommunication software, hardware, or equipment, in any form
belonging to Whitebox Productions or a third party, or damage or obtain unauthorized access to a
system, data, password or other information from Whitebox Productions, other users of Whitebox
Productions, or any other third party;
2.1.5. Not: (1) take any action that imposes or may impose (as determined by Whitebox Productions in its
sole discretion) an unreasonable or disproportionate burden on the infrastructure of Whitebox
Productions (or its third party suppliers); (2) interfering or attempting to interfere with the proper
functioning of the Services or any activity carried out on the Services; (3) circumventing measures that
Whitebox Productions may use to prevent or restrict access to the Services or any part thereof; (4) use
manual or automatic software , devices or other processes to “crawl” or use the “spider” on any page
of the Website; or (5) engage in web scraping of any Services content unreasonably;
2.1.6. Use the Services in accordance with all applicable local, state/provincial, national and international
laws.
3. External Links
From time to time Whitebox Productions could provide links to other websites or services. Links from the
Services may lead you to websites or services not covered by the Service Agreement. When you access thirdparty
resources on the Internet in this manner, you do so at your own risk. Whitebox Productions provides these
links for your convenience and Whitebox Productions takes no responsibility for the use of these other websites
or services or for the protection of your privacy on these other websites or services. We encourage you to review
the service agreement or privacy policy of any website or service you visit. Whitebox Productions males no
representations or warranties as to the content of these websites or the services to which we have links.
Without limiting the generality of the preceding paragraph, Whitebox Productions may use third ticket vendors
(the “Ticket Vendors”) for certain events, and the Service Agreement does not apply to those Ticket Vendors
that Whitebox Productions does not control. We encourage you to read the Service Agreement or similar legal
document of all Ticket Vendors you use.

In no event will Whitebox Productions be liable for any damages, direct or indirect, monetary or non-monetary,
related to your use of websites or other services to which links may be made from our services or information in
this regard, or any virus, Trojan, worm or other similar destructive file received as a result of you use of these
sites or services, or caused by or in connection with, use or trust in the contents, goods or services available on or
through any linked website or service, or the actions of the operators of such a website or service.
4. Copyright and Intellectual Property Rights
The content, arrangement and layout of the Services, including but not limited to trademarks, photos, images, text
(in plain text, HTML or PDF) and computer code are the property of Whitebox Productions, either owned or
licensed, and may not be copied, imitated, reproduced, displayed, distributed, transmitted, decompiled or used
without the express permission of Whitebox Productions. Any unauthorized use of the content, arrangement or
presentation of the Website or Services, computer code, or images or trademarks found in the Services or in any
derivative works thereof may violate civil or criminal laws, including but not limited to intellectual property laws,
and Whitebox Productions could take legal action accordingly.
The above paragraph also applies to the ownership of third parties to third party ownership used in the Services,
including but not limited to third party computer code.
For the purposes of this section, “computer code” includes source code, frameworks, CSS or Javascript files,
templates, modules or similar files.
5. Interruption of Services
From time to time, the Services may be unavailable for short periods of time due to maintenance or changes to
services. While we will endeavor to make this unavailability as brief as possible, Whitebox Productions can’t be
held responsible for any damage, material or moral, resulting from the interruption of the normal operation of the
Services, and declines all responsibility for this.
6. Termination of Services
You agree that Whitebox Productions, in its sole discretion, with or without cause, has the right (but not the
obligation) to block your IP address, or otherwise terminate your access to or use of the Services (or any part
thereof), immediately and without notice, for any reason, including, without limitation, if Whitebox Productions
believes that you acted in a manner inconsistent with the letter or spirit of the Service Agreement.
Whitebox Productions may also, in its sole discretion and at any time, cease to provide the Services, or any part
thereof, with or without notice. In addition, you agree that Whitebox Productions will not be liable to you or any
third party for monetary or non-monetary damages resulting from the termination of the Services or any part
thereof from Whitebox Productions.
All provisions of the Service Agreement, which by their nature must survive termination, will survive termination
of the Services, including, without limitation, the intellectual property ownership provisions, the non-secure
clause, compensation and limitations of liability.
7. Indemnity
Notwithstanding any other term of the Service Agreement or any act or omission of Whitebox Productions or its
agents subcontractors, you agree to indemnify, defend and hold Whitebox Productions and its Directors harmless,
Officers, Owners, Partners, Partnerships, Directors, Employees, Affiliates and Other Related Entities, Agents,
Representatives, Successors and Assignees against any damages, liability, costs and expenses (including
reasonable attorney’s fees), claims or requests arising out of (i) your use or connection to the Service or the
information contained therein, (ii) your participation in any activity arising out of the Services, (iii) your breach
of your obligations under the Service Agreement or, (iv) your violation of a third party’s rights.
8. Exclusion of Warranties

You expressly understand and agree that your use of the Services, the information contained therein, or any
activity arising from the use of the Services is at your own risk. The Services, or any other third party equipment,
are provided “as is” and “as available”, and you will be solely responsible for any damage to your computer
system or any loss data resulting from the download, streaming or access to any material obtained through the
use of the Services or other features of the Services. The information provided by the Services written by the staff
of Whitebox Productions is known to be as accurate as possible at the time of writing, and every effort has been
made to ensure that information from the Services is as accurate and up-to-date as possible. However, some
information may change, and errors may occur, and Whitebox Productions is not responsible for any loss,
financial or otherwise, resulting from changes or errors in the information. Whitebox Productions expressly
disclaims all warranties of any kind , express or implied, including, nut not limited to, title and non-conformity
warranties, warranties that the Services and any third party material will be interrupted, without error, accuracy,
reliability and free from viruses and other harmful elements, and to implied warranties of merchantability and
fitness for a particular purpose. Whitebox Productions, and its administrators, employees, agents, suppliers,
partners and content providers do not warrant that : (i) the Services will be secure or available at any time or
place; (ii) any defects or errors will be corrected; (iii) any content or software available on or through the Services
is free of viruses or other harmful elements; or (iv) the results of the use of the Services will meet your
requirements. Your use of the Services is entirely at your own risk.
9. Limitation of Liability
You expressly understand and agree that Whitebox Productions is not responsible for any direct, indirect,
incidental, special, punitive or exemplary damages, including, but not limited to, damages related to loss of profits,
customers, use, data or other intangible losses, in a contract, tort, strict liability, negligence, general civil liability
or any other cause of action under legal or fair theory, concerning the Services, information about the Services,
use of the Services, activities arising from your use of the Services, or materials of third parties on the Services.
This limitation of liability applies, without limitation, to any damage or injury caused by an error, omission or
other default of performance by Whitebox Productions, its subsidiaries and business partners; any interruption,
defect or delay in the operation or transmission, including the communication line defect, any computer viruses,
and any theft, destruction or alteration, or unauthorized access or use of any electronic documents.
10. Applicable Laws and Jurisdiction
The use of the Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Province of Québec,
Canada, in force at that time without regard to the conflict of law provisions. You agree that any legal action or
proceedings between you and Whitebox Productions shall be brought exclusively before the courts located in the
judicial district of Montreal, Québec, Canada.
11. General Provisions
11.1. The Service Agreement, together with the Privacy and the Ticket Purchase Agreement (if applicable),
constitutes the entire agreement between you and Whitebox Productions with the respect to your use of the
Services, cancelling and replacing all previous contracts between you and Whitebox Productions.
11.2. Whitebox Productions will not be liable for any breach of its obligations under the Service Agreement where
such failure results from any other cause beyond the reasonable control of Whitebox Productions, including
but not limited to mechanical, electronic or communications failure or degradation.
11.3. If any provision of the Service Agreement, Privacy Policy or Ticket Purchase Agreement (if applicable) is
found to be invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, the parties nevertheless agree that the court should
endeavour to give effect to the parties’ intentions as evidenced by the provision, and other provisions of the
Service Agreement, Confidentiality Policy or Ticket Purchase Agreement (if applicable), as the case may
be, shall remain in full force and effect.
11.4. The Section titles in the Service Agreement, Privacy Policy and Purchase Agreement (if applicable) are
made available to your convenience and have no legal or contractual effect.

12. How to contact us
If you have any questions regarding the Service Agreement, please contact us at info@whiteboxplay.com or
billeterie@whiteboxplay.com.
13. Amendment to the Service Agreement
Whitebox Productions will review and update the Service Agreement from time to time to ensure that it complies
at all times with applicable rules, regulations and standards and to reflect new technologies. The Service
Agreement may therefore be amended from time to time. We will post any changes on our Websites and, the
changes are significant, we will post a more visible notice in this regard.
The Service Agreement was last updated on July 6, 2020.
Please note that both the English and French versions of the Service Agreement have the same legal value.


Whitebox Productions
Privacy Policy
1. Introduction and Preamble
The purpose of this policy (the “Policy”) is to establish accountable and transparent practices for the management
of personal information (as defined below in the section entitled Definition of “Personal Information”) and to
comply with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”)
and substantially similar provincial legislation in Alberta, in British Columbia and Quebec.
This Policy should be read in conjunction with the Service Agreement and Ticket Purchase Agreement, as these
three (3) documents govern the use of our services.
2. Application and Scope
This Policy applies generally to any Personal Information that Whitebox Productions, or any person acting on our
behalf, collects about you through any website (“Website” or “Websites”) or mobile application (“Application”
or “Applications”) on which this Policy is published, or any other interaction you may have with us. At all times
when you do business with Whitebox Productions, you are protected by the rights and warranties contained in
this Policy and you expressly agree to its terms.
3. Definition of “Personal Information”
In this Policy, the term “Personal Information” means any information that identifies an individual. This can be
your name, contact information, email address. It may also include technical information, such as the IP addresses
of Website visitors, the browsing history of our Websites and Applications. Information that is aggregated and
cannot be associated with an identifiable individual is not considered Personal Information
4. Gathering of Personal Information
4.1. The information you provide to us directly. In many cases, we collect Personal Information directly from
when you contact us, for example:
4.1.1. Contact information, such as name, email address, mailing address, gender, date of birth, telephone
number and fax number that you provide to us when you create an account on the Whitebox
Productions Websites or Apps, when you make a request or contact us in person or through the
Whitebox Productions Websites or Applications or when you participate in a contest or promotion;
4.1.2. The communication preferences and correspondence you provide us;
4.1.3. Information collected about you offline.
4.2. Information collected automatically. In some cases, we may automatically collect information that does not
necessarily identify you as an individual. For example, we may collect the following types of information:
4.2.1. Navigator, Device and Technical Information. When you visit or use of our Websites or Applications,
including the IP address of your device/computer (automatically assigned to your device/computer
each time you access the Internet and which can sometimes be used to determine your geographical
area), the browser you use to access our Websites, Apps or Wi-Fi, your operating system, the resolution
of your screen, your location, the language settings of your browsers, your site of origin, the
keyword(s)-key(s) sought(s) (if you arrived on our Websites through a search engine), the number of
page views, and the information you entered and the adds you saw. For more information about your
cookie choices, please refer to Your Consent and Right to Withdraw Your Consent section of this
Policy. We may also collect, in accordance with applicable laws, unique identifiers (including mobile
device identification numbers (for example, Apple’s Advertising Identifier (AAID))) and connection

information (for example, mobile operator, Internet service provider, Wi-Fi) that can identify the
physical location of these devices;
4.2.2. Online advertising. We use advertising and remarking services, to advertise on third party sites to
previous visitors to our Websites. These services will present you with personalized advertisements
based on the sections of the Websites you have visited through the use of cookies placed on your
browser when you visit our Websites. This could mean that previous visitors who have not completed
a task on our Websites receive an advertisement on the search result page or on a social media platform.
If you do not want to receive such personalized ads, you can unsubscribe by changing your settings on
the social media services you use, via advertising services;
4.2.3. Geolocation Information. If you choose to use our Applications, we may collect location information
if you gave enabled this feature;
4.2.4. Social Media. If you connect to one of our Websites or Apps using a social media account such as
Facebook, Google, Linkedin or Twitter (“Social Media Platforms”), we will collect information that
you have added to your registration profile from these accounts and that is provided to us by default
by Social Media Platforms. We may also collect Personal Information about you from your use of the
Social Media Platforms, through which you authorize us to collect (or authorize the third party to share)
Personal Information about you, such as details about your friends/connections, your lies, the
comments you shared, your groups and your location. In addition, we may receive Personal
Information about you if you if other users of a third-party website give us access to their profile and
you are one of their friends/connections or if through the page Web of your friends/connections, the
profile page of these or a similar page on a Social Media Platform or any third-party interactive website
or service. We may supplement the information we collect about you directly with information we
receive from third-parties to improve our ability to serve you, adapt our content to your needs and send
you details of promotions or offers that we believe may be of interest to you, but in any way in
accordance with applicable privacy laws.
4.3. Information we obtain from other sources. In some other cases, we may collect Personal Information from
third parties (for example, from the provider through whom you purchased a ticket for one of our events),
with your prior consent and/or as permitted by law.
5. Use of Personal Information
5.1. Whitebox Productions generally uses Personal Information for the following purposes:
5.1.1. to provide our products and services to our clients, to establish and administer their accounts and to
respond to their requests;
5.1.2. to verify the identity and protect the privacy of individuals who communicate with us by telephone,
electronic or otherwise;
5.1.3. for internal training, quality assurance, risk management, fraud detection and security purposes;
5.1.4. to meet legal and regulatory requirements;
5.1.5. to understand and assess the changing interests, desires and needs of clients in order to offer
personalized products and services and to develop new ones (for example, we can evaluate the types
of events our clients prefer to see what types of events to organize in the future);
5.1.6. subject to your right to withdraw your consent as set out in this Policy: (i) to communicate with you
for the purpose of advertising and marketing messages about additional products or services that may
be of interest to you; and (ii) to conduct surveys on the quality of our products, services or customer
service.

5.2. To the extent possible, rather than using Personal Information, we will anonymize and/or aggregate Personal
Information so that it no longer identifies an individual and will use it for the purposes mentioned above or
for any purpose permitted by law.
6. Share of Personal Information
6.1. Whitebox Productions may make your Personal Information available to third parties or service providers
for the purpose for which it was collected or in accordance with the provisions of this Policy. Whitebox
Productions undertakes not to sell, rent or exchange your Personal Information to any third party. However,
we may share your Personal Information when permitted by law or as follows: (Please refer to the section
entitled Your Consent and Right to Withdraw Your Consent in this Policy for options regarding Whitebox
Productions’ disclosure of your Personal Information):
6.1.1. Related Entities. Whitebox Productions, its related entities, such as its affiliates and subsidiaries, may
share your Personal Information and use it for the purposes detailed in the Use of Personal Information
section, including for advertising and marketing purposes (subject to the right to withdraw your consent
under this Policy), always in accordance with applicable privacy laws.
6.1.2. Business Partners. Under certain circumstances, we may share Personal Information with our business
partners.
6.1.3. Service Providers. We can hire service providers, which may be affiliates, to provide services on our
behalf. This may include, but is not limited to, a person or organization hired by Whitebox Productions
to perform a task on their behalf (e.g., ticketing). We provide them with a limited amount of
information necessary to enable them to provide the required services. They are prohibited from using
the information for purposes other than the performance of the services for which they were engaged.
These service providers are not permitted to disclose this information to third parties. Whitebox
Productions will seek to protect Personal Information disclosed to third parties through contractual
arrangements.
6.1.4. As permitted or required by law. From time to time, Whitebox Productions may be required to disclose
Personal Information in order to comply with any law, regulation, court order, subpoena, valid
application, search warrant, a government investigation or any other legally valid request or
investigation. We may also disclose Personal Information to our accountants, auditors, agents and
lawyers in the course of exercising or protecting our rights. We also reserve the right to report aby
activity that we believe, acting in good faith, is illegal to the appropriate authorities or police, in an
emergency or when required or permitted by law. We may disclose certain Personal Information where
we have reasonable grounds to believe that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the rights,
property and security of others or us-in accordance with the law or in the manner authorized by the
law.
6.1.5. Commercial transaction. We may disclose Personal Information to a third party in connection with the
sale or transfer of the business or its assets, a merger, reorganization or financing of part of our
business. However, in the event that the transaction is completed, your Personal Information will
remain protected by applicable privacy laws. If the transaction is not completed, we will ask the other
party not to use or disclose your Personal Information un any way and to completely delete that
information.
6.1.6. Online advertising partners. We may submit your email address to advertising partners, such as
Facebook, Twitter, Google or Linkedin, to determine if you are a registered user of these platforms
and if so for the purpose of displaying you, on these platforms advertising that may be of interest to
you. The use of your information by these platforms is subject to their privacy policy. You can manage
your privacy settings directly through these platforms, including online advertising.

Only employees of Whitebox Productions and its trusted service providers or business partners, who
need it for business reasons, or whose duties reasonably require it, will have access to our customers’
Personal Information.
7. Your consent and right to withdraw your consent
7.1. In general, when you interact with Whitebox Productions, either through its Websites or Applications, or in
any other way, you give us your consent for the collection, the use and disclosure of your Personal
Information in accordance with this Policy. Personal Information may only be collected, used or disclosed
without consent to the extend permitted by applicable laws. Consent may be withdrawn at any time, subject
to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.
7.2. Withdrawal of your consent for essential purposes. If you withdraw your consent for purposes that are
integral to the provision of our products and services, we may have to limit the services or products that we
are able to provide. If you ask Whitebox Productions to close your account or delete your information, we
will deactivate your account within a reasonable time. Please note that Whitebox Productions may need to
retain certain information about you in order to comply with its legal and security obligations. For example,
some of your information may be stored in backup even if you ask Whitebox Productions to delete it.
7.3. Withdrawal of your consent for secondary purposes. Withdrawal of your consent for secondary purpose will
not affect the provision of the products and services in question. You may withdraw your consent for your
Personal Information to be used and/or shared for the following secondary purposes:
7.3.1. to communicate with you in order to provide you with advertising and marketing messages about
additional products or services that may be of interest to you. You can always limit the electronic
communications that Whitebox Productions sends you. To unsubscribe from our commercial emails,
simply click on the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any commercial electronic communication we
send you. Please note that event if you choose not to receive promotional communications, we may
still need to contact you to provide you with important information about your account;
7.3.2. to personalize our online ads and ensure they are relevant to you. You may unsubscribe from our
advertising partners as outlined in paragraph 5.1.6; and
7.3.3. to conduct quality surveys of our products, services or customer service. You can unsubscribe by
contacting us using the information in the How to Contact US section below.
7.4. Your choice with cookies. You can block the use of cookies by activating your browser settings. The “Help”
feature on most browsers from accepting new cookies, how to prevent your browser from accepting new
cookies, how to notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to completely disable cookies. If you
choose not to consent or block cookies, you may not be able to access all or part of the content on our
Websites. In addition, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser adds-ons, by modifying the
add-on settings or by visiting its manufacturer’s website.
8. Kids
We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 without the consent of their
parents or legal guardian. To purchase our products and services, we must obtain the consent of your parent or
legal guardian if you have not reached the age of majority and if such consent is required under the laws in force
I your country of residence. If we become aware that we have collected or received Personal Information from a
child for whom parental confirmation was required, we will delete that information. If you believe that we may
have received information from a child or about a child whom we should have obtained parental consent, please
contact us using the contact information provided in the How to contact Us section, below.
9. Third Party Privacy Policies
This Policy applies only to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information by Whitebox Productions.
Other websites that may be accessed through the Whitebox Productions Websites have their own privacy policies

and practices for the collection, use and disclosure of data. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the
privacy policies of any third party before providing information or taking advantage of an offer or promotion.
10. Personal information outside your country of residence
In some cases, your Personal Information may be transferred outside your country of residence. In such a case,
you understand that your Personal Information will be subject to the laws of countries other than your country of
residence and may, without notice, be made available to foreign government authorities under legal orders and/or
applicable laws in those countries. Regardless of the company or individual that process your information and
where it is processed, we will take measures to protect your Personal Information in accordance with applicable
privacy laws and this Policy.
11. Security of Personal Information
We will use reasonable security measures to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access.
Whitebox Productions has security measures in place that contain administrative, technical and material controls
designed to protect your Personal Information. Unfortunately, no collection or transmission of information on the
Internet or other publicly available communication networks is 100% secure and we ask you not to provide us
with sensitive personal information by email, such as credit card information
12. Access and Correction
Whitebox Productions respects your right to Contact Us section below.
13. How to Contact Us
If you have any questions regarding this Policy, please contact us at info@whiteboxplay.com ou
billeterie@whiteboxplay.com.
14. Amendment to the Privacy Policy
Whitebox Productions will review and update its policies and procedures from time to time to ensure that it
complies at all time with applicable rules, regulations and standards and to reflect new technologies. This Policy
may therefore be amended from time to time. We will post any changes to our Policy on our Websites and, if the
changes are significant, we will post a more visible notice in this regard.
This Policy was last updated on July 6, 2020.
Please note that both the English and French versions of our Private Policy have the same legal value.